Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 24/11/2021

Zones Outdoor Renovations Limited (NZCN 4887281) (we, our or us) are committed to protecting the personal information of our customers and users of our website (www.zones.co.nz) and services.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 2020 and New Zealand privacy regulations. 

When you visit our website or use our services, we collect personal information and use this information to provide our services to you.  This privacy policy will help you to understand:

  • how and why we collect personal information;

  • how that personal information is stored and used;

  • how you can access and correct that personal information; and 

  • when we might disclose your personal information to other people.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Act 2020.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is identifiable information about you, examples of personal information that we may collect are as follows:

  • your name, phone number, residential address and email address;

  • your IP address, browser, network, operating system or device (when you use our website); 

  • your marketing preferences; 

  • any communication you have with us (either directly, by phone or email); and 

  • any other information you submit to us through your use of our website and/or services. 

If you can not be identified from the information that we collect (for example, when personal data has been anonymised) then this privacy policy does not apply.  

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When you visit or make an enquiry on our website or use our services, as part of the process, we collect personal information from you.  The following are the different ways that we collect this personal information: 

Directly:  When you use some parts of our website or use our services, we might ask you to provide personal information to us.  For example, we may ask for your personal details and contact information when you:  

  • enquire for the use of our services; 

  • complete a customer survey; 

  • provide feedback to us through our website or email; or 

  • upload anything to our website or use our services. 

You do not have to provide us with your personal information if you do not want to.  Although, if you choose not to, you may be unable to use some parts or all of our website and/or services.

Automatically:  We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our website and/or use our services.  This information includes your IP address, device type, the webpage you visited before coming to our website, what pages you are visiting on our website and for how long, any links you click on while using our website and any identifiers associated with your device.  This information is used to gain a better understanding of how people are using our website and how we can better this experience for our customers.

We use cookies (being an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) in order to monitor your use of the website.  Our cookie policy below describes our use of cookies.  This information is anonymous and is used to enable us to enhance and customise your experience across the provision of our website and use of our services.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website and services.

From third-parties:  In addition to the information we collect directly from you, we may collect personal information from third parties.  This may be publicly available information or may be from marketing and research partners.  This information is used to supplement the personal information we already hold about you, in order to personalise and improve our services, and to validate the personal information you have already provided to us. 

We do not collect any other personal information about you, including details about your race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, political information or any other genetic or biometric data.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

By accessing our website and/or using our services you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected] or mailing us at:

Zones Outdoor Renovations Ltd
Level 1, 287 Parnell Road,
Auckland, NZ 1052

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information in connection with the provision of our services to you.  For example: 

  • To verify your identity. 

  • To improve, enhance, update, customise and maintain our website and services to optimise your experience. 

  • To enhance the security and integrity of our services. 

  • To communicate with you in relation to any changes to the website and services or assistance with using our website or services. 

  • To administer surveys, contests and other promotions.

  • To protect you by ensuring that users of our website and services are doing so in a fair manner and in accordance with our Terms and Conditions (these Terms and Conditions can be found on our website). 

  • To market our services to you, including contacting you electronically (for example by email or online messaging platform) or through targeted advertising online (for example through our own website or third party websites). 

  • To undertake any credit checks of you that may be necessary. 

  • For our accounting purposes (for example to invoice you and to collect money that you owe to us) including authorising and processing credit or debit card transactions. 

  • To respond to communications from you including any assistance you have requested from us in relation to your use of the website or the services. 

  • To allow third parties with whom we have a business relationship to provide you with information about products, services and other opportunities that they think might be of interest to you. 

  • To co-operate with any government, industry, legislative or regulatory authorities. 

  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim. 

  • For any other purpose authorised by you, the Privacy Act 2020 or New Zealand privacy regulations.

You may request that we stop sending marketing messages at any time, by contacting us at [email protected].

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless expressly authorised by you or under this privacy policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party except in the course of providing our services to you.  We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To third party service providers who assist us with our use of your personal information.  This includes providers who support our delivery of the website and/or services to you or who assist us with marketing or promoting our services to you. 

  • To other group companies that help us provide and improve the services.

  • To an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business.  

  • When we have your express consent to do so.

  • Where we are required by law to do so, to defend our legal rights or if you violate our Terms of Service.  Where possible, we will notify you of this type of disclosure. 

HOSTING

Our website is hosted on Sitehost using Cirrus cloud hosting. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to offer our services to you. Your data is stored through Ubiquity Engage’s data storage, databases and the general application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  

Links: When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google analytics: Our site uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

We also use re-marketing features within Google Analytics.  This allows us to show our display advertising across the internet, on other websites, via third-party ad serving vendors, including Google.  You can opt-out of Google Analytics tracking for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads shown to you using the Google Ads Preferences Manager.\ The following link explains how Google collects and processes data:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

INTERNATIONAL DISCLOSURE 

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than New Zealand.  Although these countries may have different privacy laws, we ensure that your personal information remains protected to the same standard it would if it was being held in New Zealand. 

Your personal information will only be transferred or disclosed to third parties or countries that have appropriate privacy laws and regulations in place and provide sufficient protection for your information where we are confident that your personal information will be protected.  To ensure that these third parties will protect your personal information we may require them to enter into a contract enforcing contractual clauses relating to the Privacy Act 2020.

SECURITY AND STORAGE 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

The personal information we collect from you is stored digitally in the form of cloud storage.  This information may be accessed by our employees or agents if requested by you or in connection with the provision of our services to you, otherwise we ensure that access to this information is restricted.  We have appropriate systems in place to protect against unauthorised access, copying or disclosure of any personal information.  We carry out ongoing reviews of the security measures in place to ensure that your information is securely held.

RETENTION 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information used or disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy is accurate, complete, relevant, up to date and not misleading.

We will hold your personal information while we provide our services to you and after the provision of the services for so long as we are legally entitled to do so.  This length of time will depend on whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to comply with any applicable legal requirements) or whether there is a minimum required retention period prescribed by law or recommended as best practice.  Once we no longer need to retain your personal information, we will ensure that this is deleted or anonymised.

COOKIES

We use cookies (being an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) in order to monitor your use of the website.  This information is anonymous and is used to enable us to enhance and customise your experience across the provision of our website and use of our services.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website and services.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • Google Analytics tracking cookies

  • Cookie to identify returning visitor (NZ only, for Welcome popup)

  • Cookie to identify if users web browser has been checked (for browser out of date page)

  • Cookie to retain user preference list view / gallery view

  • Cookie to pass user's name and email from step 1 to step 2 of rightbar "Get in touch" form

  • Expression Engine system cookies (exp_last_activity, exp_last_visit, exp_tracker, PHPSESSID)

ONLINE TRACKING

Because of the third-party services we use, we don't set up our websites to respond to Do Not Track signals (DNT).

AGE OF CONSENT

By using our website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in New Zealand, or that you are the age of majority in New Zealand and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.  If our site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to offer services to you.

ACCESS AND UPDATES

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, restrict, transfer or delete any personal information we have about you, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected]

Before you exercise these rights, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

There are exemptions in New Zealand where access to your information may be denied.  We will notify you if this is the case.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any privacy concerns, would like to register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected] or by mail at:

Zones Outdoor Renovations Ltd
Re: Privacy Compliance Officer
Level 1, 287 Parnell Road Auckland, NZ 1052

If you feel as if we have not addressed your privacy concern in a satisfactory manner, you may lodge a complaint with the office of the Privacy Commissioner by using the online complaint form located on the Privacy Commissioner’s website.